Excellence in Building Design & Drafting Services

Your privacy is our priority

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Malar Design website, www.malardesign.com.au. Malar Design is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Malar Design is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

PRIVACY

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to possible future Malar Design customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not be limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Malar Design may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, site surveys, soil investigations, engineering plans and energy star ratings. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Malar Design takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY 

Malar Design requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Malar Design's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. Malar Design will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Malar Design who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Malar Design will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained.

 

Malar Design will take steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Information after as short a time as possible and after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes, only data collected from the time of the policy change.

 

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

Malar Design reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Malar Design will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive. Malar Design does however, reserve the right to charge a $25.00 administration fee if an individual requests access to their Personal Information more than once in a three month period.

 

CONTACTING US 

Malar Design welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by sending an email during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Malar Design is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external web sites to which we may link.

QBCC License 701322

Copyright © MALAR DESIGN. All rights reserved.

QBCC License 701322

ABN 83 370 357 356

QBCC License 701322

ABN 83 370 357 356

Email Us

Copyright © MALAR DESIGN. All rights reserved.

QBCC License 701322

ABN 83 370 357 356